NY G81213 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G81213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Lillian Vernon Corporation One Theall Road Rye, N.Y., 10580 RE: The tariff classification of Bunny Decoration from China. Dear Ms. Rouse: In your letter dated August 23, 2000, on behalf of your client, Lillian Vernon Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a Bunny doorknob decoration. The doorknob decoration is a stuffed fabric bunny head with ears that attach to each other to form a loop to hang on the doorknob. The material is 70% polyester, 20% cotton and 5% other material and measures approximately 13” in length. The applicable subheading for the Bunny Decoration will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division