NY G81189 September 14, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G81189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Robert Lum Redz International Inc. 3 Reeves Station Road Medford NJ, 08055 RE: The tariff classification of a paintball cartridge holder from China. Dear Mr. Lum: In your letter dated August 28th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a paintball cartridge holder of man-made textile material. The item is to be worn on a person and is designed to contain paintball cartridges. There are five separate compartments that are each secured by a flap with a hook and loop closure. Two straps of nylon webbing and a single strip of a hook and loop material are incorporated on the rear of the holder. The applicable subheading for the paintball cartridge holder will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division