NY G81183 September 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G81183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 49-49655, is a woman's coat that extends to the knee area. The coat is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 70% cotton/30% silk fabric. The coat is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. In your letter you indicate that the coat will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 56-52833. The garment has a notched lapel collar and a full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left five button closure. The coat also has long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets below the waist and a straight cut bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division