PD G81152 September 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800 Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, NC 28613-0579 Attention: Jim Brown RE: The tariff classification of cotton work gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated August 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned under separate cover. You submitted a work glove, representing style # U2207, for our examination. It is constructed from a clute pattern and features a rib knit cotton cuff. The two-layer shell is woven cotton flannel on the outside and plain woven cotton on the inside of the glove. The applicable subheading for the style # U2207, work glove, will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes.... The rate of duty will be 24.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.