PD G81137 September 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I14 G81137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit coat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated August 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style number 11121 is a woman's coat constructed from a 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment is below the knee in length and has a full-front opening with a zipper closure. Other features include long sleeves and two front pockets. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks and similar articles: knitted or crocheted of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport