PD G81136 August 25, 2000 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter of August 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style S111351 was submitted for classification. Style S111351 is composed of 95% nylon / 5% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless garment has shoulder straps, a straight front and back, and does not reach the waist. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit tops of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 28.9%. The garment falls into textile category 639. As products of China or Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Marjan Kollinger Acting Port Director Champlain, N.Y.