NY G81098 August 31, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G81098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Deborah Daniels AA Importing Inc. 6760 Hopkins Rd. Mentor, Ohio 44060 RE: The tariff classification of a corsage wristlet from China. Dear Ms. Daniels: In your letter dated August 11, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a corsage wristlet composed of knit man-made fiber netting, edged with lace and an elastic band that is worn on the wrist. In the center of the wristlet are two ribbons that are used to hold the flowers. The applicable subheading for the corsage wristlet will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The corsage wristlet falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division