NY G81052 August 22, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G81052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tony Caso Tony Caso “designs” 275 Omaha Street Palm Harbor, FL 34683 RE: The tariff classification of an Unfinished Shell from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Caso: In your letter dated July 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an Unfinished Shell used for a heat sac. It is constructed of two panels. The panels are made of cotton batik woven fabric. The two panels are sewn together. At set intervals are horizontal top stitchings throughout the article creating open side pockets. After importation into the United States the pockets are filled with flaxseed and sewn closed. The applicable subheading for the Unfinished Shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division