NY G81030 August 21, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G81030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Brent Reider International Trade Group, Inc. Postal Drawer 21877 Columbus, OH 43221-0877 RE: The tariff classification of a spinning jenny from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Reider: In your letter dated August 11, 2000, on behalf of Fi-Shock, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is referred to as a spinning jenny. The item is a fence wire dereeler, designed to ease the handling of coiled wire as the wire is unreeled for a wire fence. It has four spokes extending from a large spindle. Each spoke has an adjustable wire holder. The spindle may or may not contain a rubber washer used as a friction brake. The applicable subheading for the spinning jenny will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division