NY G81027 August 31, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 G81027 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.5000 Mr. Mitchell Neriah Customs Consulting Services 415 Prospect Avenue Suite #110 Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of a Digital Add-on Module (“DADM”) from Indonesia Dear Mr. Neriah: In your letter dated August 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Digital Add-on Module (“DADM”), which is used with the Toshiba Strata DK-Series digital electronic key telephone system, and in particular, with a DKT2000 series telephone. The DKT2000 series telephones are multi-line (20-line) key console telephones. By adding on a DADM, 20 feature buttons are added to the DKT2000 Series telephone. Up to two DADMs may be added to a console, providing 40 buttons to supplement the telephones 20 buttons. The applicable subheading for the Digital Add-on Module (“DADM”) will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telephonic”. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division