NY G80999 August 25, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G80999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8945 Ms. Debbie Moore Global Transportation Services 1930 Sixth Ave. So. 2nd Floor Seattle, WA 98134 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow shell from China. Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated August 10, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pacific Coast Feather Company. The instant sample is a U-shaped pillow shell. The shell is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 15 x 160 inches. The shell is sewn on all sides with the exception of a 7.5 inch unfinished opening. After importation the shell will be stuffed with down or down and feathers and sewn closed. The applicable subheading for the pillow shells will be 6307.90.8945, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction: pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton…pillow shells, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The shell falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division