NY G80984 August 15, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G80984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Keith Rourk Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a wax-filled container from China and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Rourk: In your letter dated August 11, 2000, on behalf of MVP Group dba TLC Candle Corp., you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Square Pillar Candle, consists of a white colored scented candle poured into a square shaped wax container that measures approximately 3" in height and 3-3/4" square and is decorated with carved dragonflies on its sides. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Square Pillar Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the Square Pillar Candle is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. Candles made in Hong Kong are not the subject of an antidumping duty order at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division