NY G80977 August 22, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Ikea Wholesale U.S., Inc. 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a Disbo Cover from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated July 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a cover, article number 40026197. The cover is designed for a “Disbo” TV Game Storage Unit. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the Cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 40 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division