NY G80963 September 7, 2000 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 G80963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9973 Mr. Patrick Fullum A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a beverage ingredient from Canada. Dear Mr. Fullum: In your letter dated August 8, 2000 on behalf of Bell Flavors & Fragrances (Canada), you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and a sample were submitted with your sample. The sample was examined and is being returned to you as requested. FN-14043 Neutral Cloud is a thick white liquid composed of 50 percent emulgum solution, 21 percent demineralized water, 15 percent gum arabic solution, 12 percent estergum solution, and less than one percent each of citric acid, and sodium benzoate. The product is used to create opacity (cloudiness) in citrus drinks such as lemonade. The applicable subheading for the FN-14043 Neutral Cloud will be 2106.90.9973, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…preparations for the manufacture of beverages…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division