NY G80953 August 16, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G80953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.4000 Ms. Terry Grelle Worldlink International, Inc. P.O. Box 895 507 Kresson Road Voorhees, NJ 08043 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Grelle: In your letter received in this office on August 11, 2000, on behalf of your client, Don Wasserman Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as item #KLY70019, is a frosted blue glass figurine of a squirrel. The glass figurine measures approximately four inches in height by two and one-half inches in width. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is less than $0.30. The applicable subheading for the glass squirrel figurine will be 7013.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 38 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division