NY G80938 August 25, 2000 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 G80938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. Mitchell Neriah Mitchell Neriah Customs Consulting Services 415 S. Prospect Ave., Ste. 110 Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of a mesh tape shielding apparatus from Japan Dear Mr. Neriah: In your letter dated August 5, 2000, on behalf of Toshiba America Information Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a mesh-tape shielding apparatus, consisting of a tin-plated, copper-wire mesh tape, approximately 36 inches long by 3 inches wide, a Velcro-type fastener strip, a plastic insulating tube and a metal eyelet terminal. The Velcro-type strip is permanently attached to one end of the wire mesh. On the other end, the final 12 inches of the wire mesh are inserted into the plastic tube. The mesh tape is used to shield telephone carrier cables used in an electronic key telephone system from electro-magnetic interference, and radio frequency interference. It is wrapped around the cables and held in place with the Velcro-type fastener. The applicable subheading for the mesh tape will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division