NY G80889 August 21, 2000 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 G80889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.92.9020; 6002.92.9080 Ms. Sheila Malloy Design Systems 75 Frontenac Drive Markham, ON., Canada L3R 6H2 RE: The tariff classification of two weft knit fabrics from Canada. Dear Ms. Malloy: In your letter dated August 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Weekenders USA, Inc. Two samples of knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style #3457 “Mini Check”, is a weft double knit fabric composed of 68% cotton and 32% filament polyester. It is constructed using a combination of 24/1 c.c. cotton yarns and 150 denier filament polyester yarns. This product weighs approximately 12.25 ounces per linear yard and will be imported in 48 inch widths. This fabric is characterized by a check motif created by the use of yarns of different colors. Style #3460 “Cotton-Spandex” is a weft knit jersey fabric composed of 92 % cotton and 8% filament spandex. It is constructed using a combination of 32/1 c.c. cotton yarns and 40 denier filament spandex. This item weighs approximately 13.25 ounces per linear yard and will be imported in 48 inch widths. The fabric has been dyed black. The applicable subheading for the style #3457 “Mini Check” will be 6002.92.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of cotton, other, other. The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style #3460 “Cotton-Spandex” will be 6002.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of cotton, other, of single knit construction. The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division