NY G80866 September 8, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G80866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Timothy P. Shepherd Nissin Customs Service, Inc. 101 Mark Street, Suite G Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a Serial Interface Unit from Japan Dear Mr. Shepherd: In your letter dated August 8, 2000, on behalf of SMC Pneumatics Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the Serial Interface Unit is a device that is used in conjunction with a communications network. Its function is to receive signals from the system controller and, based on those signals, to regulate the firing of a bank of pneumatic solenoid valves. The applicable subheading for the Serial Interface Unit will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division