NY G80865 August 25, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G80865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a standoff for a computer from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated July 31, 2000, on behalf of Axxion Group Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The standoff is composed of plastics. It is a type of fastener, approximately 13/16 inch in length, designed to fit into a hole in the bottom of a computer case. Its function is to hold the motherboard off the metal housing. As you requested, the sample is being returned. You suggest classification as a computer part or accessory in heading 8473. However, Legal Note 1(g) of Section XVI of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule precludes from classification in Section XVI articles of general use, as defined in Note 2 of Section XV, and similar goods of plastics. The standoff is similar to the listed parts of general use and is precluded from classification in heading 8473, which is in Section XVI. The applicable subheading for the standoff will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division