NY G80853 September 22, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G80853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2942.00.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Chlorophyllin, Copper Sodium Complex (CAS 11006.34-1) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Chlorophyllin, Copper Sodium Complex (Chemical Name - [18-carboxy-20-(carboxymethyl)-8-ethenyl-13-ethyl-2,3-dihydro-3,7,12,17-tetramethyl-21H,23H-porphine-2-propanoato(5-)-N21,N22,N23,N24]-, trisodium, [SP-4-2-(2S-trans)]- Cuprate(3-) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2942.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division