NY G80852 August 10, 2000 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 G80852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of Thai Stir Fry Oil from England. Dear Ms. Bell: In your letter dated August 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. International Collection Thai Stir Fry Oil is an orange colored liquid composed of 98.6 percent sunflower oil, and 1.4 percent flavorings (garlic, ginger, capsicum/paprika, and coconut). The oil is put up in glass bottles measuring approximately 7½ inches tall. The applicable subheading for the Thai Stir Fry Oil will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings …other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (5)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.