NY G80809 August 25, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 G80809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.81.0000 Ms. Cheryl L. Owens Schenker International 44645 Guilford Drive, #211 Ashburn, VA 20147 RE: The tariff classification of an air knife unit from Germany Dear Ms. Owens: In your letter dated August 4, 2000 on behalf of Fontaine Engineering you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a written description and literature on an air knife unit used in controlling the thickness of coatings applied to continuous steel strip. The air knife unit basically consists of a steel base on which is mounted several rollers as well as two steel blades containing a series of air nozzles. The unit also includes a positioning system incorporating motors to control the distance and angle of the knives relative to the steel strip, as well as pneumatic cylinders to actuate quick opening, gap cleaning, and edge coating functions. We understand the electrical control and air supply systems for the air knife unit will be procured in the United States. The air knife unit is utilized on continuous hot dip galvanizing lines for the production of galvanized steel used in the automobile, appliance, and construction industries. As a continuous strip of steel emerges from a coating pot containing molten zinc and passes between the air knives, air from the nozzles is directed at both sides of the strip. By controlling the air flow and pressure excess molten zinc is blown or wiped off the steel strip, thus ensuring the proper uniformity and smoothness of the surface coating. The edge coating device eliminates coating buildup along the edges of the steel, while the quick open function spreads the air knives open to compensate for thicker sections where the end of one strip has been joined to the beginning of the next strip by welding. The gap cleaner system removes any material which may clog the gap between the knives and the running strip. The air knife unit enables uniform coating thicknesses of 1 – 50 microns to be applied onto continuous steel strip from 2 to 82 inches in width which is running at speeds ranging from 33 – 700 feet per minute. The applicable subheading for the air knife unit described above will be 8479.81.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: for treating metal. The duty rate will be free. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on air knife unit components. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete description of each component, including its function and method of operation. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division