NY G80806 September 13, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G80806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000; 8306.29.0000 Mr. Vincent Iazurlo Phoenix Memorial Portraits 6900 Decarie, Ste. 227 Montreal (Que.), Canada H3X 2T8 RE: The tariff classification of lamps, urns and vases and from Italy. Dear Mr. Iazurlo: In your letter dated August 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, consists of the following articles: eternal lights (non-electrical lamp holders), article numbers 808/A and 554/A, that measure approximately 6 inches by 4 inches by 4 inches Each holder is composed of bronze with a frontal glass door for the insertion of a candle. This merchandise is designed with an opening between the round-shaped lid and the top portion of the body for ventilation purposes. a bronze flower vase (article number 585) which measures approximately 6 inches in height and a bronze urn (article number 746) which measures about 11 ½ inches in height. The applicable subheading for these eternal lights, article numbers 808/A and 554/A, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bronze flower vase and urn, article numbers 585 and 746, respectively, will be 8306.29.0000, HTS, which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division