NY G80752 September 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G80752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company, Inc. 167-10 South Conduit Avenue Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The classification of a two-piece women’s pajama set from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated August 22, 2000, on behalf of your client The Dress Barn, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #2011, is a woman’s two-piece pajama set constructed of 60% cotton, and 40% cotton knit fabric. The pajama top features a scoop neckline with a satin trim, long sleeves, embroidery on the front panel, and a hemmed bottom. The pull-on pajama pants have an elasticized drawstring waistband, and long hemmed leg openings. Based both on the appearance of the garments, as well as the manner in which they will be designed, marketed and sold, Style #2011 is considered to be sleepwear. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Pajama Set, Style #2011 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pajamas …knitted or crocheted, nightdresses and pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. Style #2011, Pajama Set falls within textile category designation 351. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division