NY G80733 September 22, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 G80733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Barbara Grier Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Turkey. Dear Ms. Grier: In your letter dated August 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 51487 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric that measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 51487 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 51483 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. Style 51483 features a covered elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; a one button fly; side seam pockets; and hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for Style 51487 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 51483 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: men’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 51487 falls within textile category designation 338. Style 51483 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division