NY G80732 September 1, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G80732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.4000 Mr. Joe Fellouris The Port Group 152-60 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a drinking glass from Germany Dear Mr. Fellouris: In your letter received August 21, 2000, on behalf of your client, Queen Lace Crystal, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article (item #QR/2-A) is a wineglass that features a kudu (African antelope) and tropical trees etched into the glass. It measures approximately seven inches in height and two and one-half inches in diameter at the mouth. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $15.32. The applicable subheading for the wineglass will be 7013.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...drinking glasses, other than of glass ceramics: other: other: cut or engraved: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be five percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division