NY G80729 September 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Turkey Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated August 16, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two women’s pullovers that are constructed from 100% cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullovers measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number TL4006 features a scoop neck with a tie, three-quarter inch hemmed sleeves, two side slits, and a hemmed bottom. Style number TL4000 features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and sleeves are finished with ribbed fabric. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the two pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The two pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division