NY G80711 August 25, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G80711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 4202.92.3031 Mr. John Logerfo Equestrian Products Corp Eisers/Foxwood 360 Kiwanis Blvd. Hazelton, PA 18201 RE: The tariff classification of a helmet bag, garment bag, shoe bag and a carry bag from India. Dear Mr. Logerfo: In your letter dated August 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a helmet bag, garment bag shoe bag and carry bag. You have submitted four samples with your request, identified as style numbers 19001, 19002, 19003 and 19004. They are as follows: Style 19001 is a carry bag specially designed to contain/protect a riding helmet during travel. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric with fiberfill padding and nylon lining. The bag has a zippered closure and a textile carrying handle. Style 19002 is a garment bag designed to contain a riding jacket. It is manufactured of polyester man-made textile material with a nylon lining. It measures approximately 26”(W) x 36”(H) with a front zippered closure. Style 19003 is a carrying bag designed to contain riding boots during travel. It measures approximately 24”(H) x 8”(W) x 8”(D). The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made textile material with a nylon lining. The bag has a zippered closure and double textile webbed carrying straps. Style 19004 is a carry bag designed to carry/protect a riding saddle. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 600-denier polyester with fiber filled padding and nylon lining. The bag has a zipper closure and it is carried by means of double webbed carry straps. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for 19001, the helmet bag, will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 19002, 19003 and 19004, will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem HTS 4202.92.9026 and 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division