NY G80707 August 22, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G80707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010; 6203.43.4030 Ms. Christina A. Swidersky Venator Group Inc. 3543 Simpson Ferry Road Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s swimsuit and shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Swidersky: In your letter dated August 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two styles. Sample B is a men’s 100% nylon woven bathing suit. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waist, an adjustable drawstring, a mesh liner, front side slash pockets that are partially mesh, deep front partially mesh internal pockets secured with a zipper closure, external patch pockets with external grommets and fastened with a hook and loop closure and hemmed bottoms. Sample A is a men’s 100% nylon woven pair of shorts. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waist, an adjustable drawstring, a mesh liner, front side slash pockets that are partially mesh, deep front partially mesh internal pockets secured with a zipper closure, external patch pockets with internal grommets and fastened with a hook and loop closure and hemmed bottoms. The internal grommet does not provide adequate drainage. The applicable subheading for Sample B will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: swimwear: men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Sample A will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of synthetic fibers: other: other: other, Shorts: men. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Sample B falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Sample A falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division