NY G80694 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 G80694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040; 6211.43.0060 Mr. James Wong Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway Suite 405 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and jumper from Cape Verde Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated August 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 67491 consists of a blouse and a jumper. The blouse is constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric and the jumper is constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline and side vents. These garments will also be imported in plus and petite sizes under style numbers 44791 and 10491. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 840 and the jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cape Verde are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division