NY G80688 August 21, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G80688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3005 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia, LTD. 26/F., Tower A, Southmark Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 16th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #C-56831A. The item is a toiletry bag with an exterior surface of two ply twisted paper (PP) yarns. The interior is lined and non-compartmentalized. The top opening is secured by a front flap with center button closure. At this time, toiletry bags from China are not subject to antidumping or countervailing duties. The applicable subheading for C-56831A will be 4202.92.3005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of paper yarn. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division