NY G80676 August 17, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an “Under the Bed Storage” from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated August 7, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned a requested. The sample submitted is an “Under the Bed Storage,” item number PP213682. The sides and bottom are made of polypropylene nonwoven textile fabric. The top is constructed of polypropylene nonwoven textile panels and a flap top constructed of clear plastic sheeting material. The flap top incorporates a three-sided zipper closure. It features on one side a small opening for the use of hangers. It measures approximately 40” long by 18” wide by 6” deep. The applicable subheading for the “Under the Bed Storage” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division