NY G80673 August 23, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G80673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4010; 6203.42.4050 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics 10205 N.W. 19th Street, suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven wearing apparel from Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated August 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted four samples of men’s pants and shorts. You request classification ruling for five style numbers. Two of the styles are identical, except for the designated style number. Your samples will be returned as you have requested. Style 200-236-573 is a man’s woven short made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester. The garment has two deep front pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure and a button at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, both with a flap and a one button closure. Style 205-324-307 is a man’s woven short made from 100 percent cotton. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure and a button at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, both with a one button closure. Styles 804-150-484 and 804-150-482 are men’s woven denim pants. The garments feature two front pockets with a zippered front closure and a button at the waistband. The garments also feature two rear pockets. Style 808-150-485 is a man’s woven denim pant made from 100 percent cotton. The garment features two front pockets, a zippered front closure with a buttoned waistband and two rear pockets. The applicable subheading for styles 200-236-573 and 205-324-307 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 804-150-485, 804-150-482, and 808-150-485 will be 6203.42.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, blue denim. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Styles 200-236-573, 205-324-307, 804-150-482, 804-150-485 and 808-150-485 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division