NY G80671 August 23, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G80671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics 10205 N.W. 19th Street, suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven trousers from Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated August 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples of men’s pants, yet listed four style numbers. Two of the styles are identical, except for the designated style number. Your samples will be returned as you have requested. Styles 105-361-316 and 105-361-340 are men’s woven pants made from 100 percent cotton. The garments feature two front side pockets, a zippered front closure, one button at the waistband, two rear pockets with button closures and hemmed pants legs. Styles 105-361-320 and 105-361-321 are men’s woven pants made from 100 percent cotton. The garments feature two front side pockets, a zippered front closure, one button at the waistband, two rear pockets with button closures and hemmed and cuffed pants legs. The applicable subheading for styles 105-361-316, 105-361-340, 105-361-320 and 105-361-321 will be 6203.42.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Styles 105-361-316, 105-361-340, 105-361-320 and 105-361-321 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division