NY G80661 August 23, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G80661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.40.4005 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated August 11, 2000, on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style 105-383-139 is a 100% cotton woven pair of men’s pants. The garment features front pockets, partially elasticized waist, a waistband with an one button closure, a zippered fly, belt loops, two back pockets (one buttoned and flapped) and hemmed bottoms. Style 105-652-236 is a 91% cotton and 9% polyester woven corduroy pair of men’s pants. The garment features front slash pockets, a waistband with an one button closure, a zippered fly, belt loops, pleats, two back one button pockets (one flapped) and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for style 105-383-139 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 105-652-236 will be 6203.42.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s: corduroy. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Styles 105-383-139 and 105-652-236 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division