NY G80653 August 15, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 G80653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000 Ms. Ronda Lawry US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of a stamp pad set. Dear Ms. Lawry: In your letter dated August 4, 2000, on behalf of Mattel Direct, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The stamp pad set (Style Number C22010) consists of a handle with a VELCRO-type face on which interchangeable rubber pads can be placed. The set will be imported with three rubber stamps. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the stamp pad set will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like (including devices for printing or embossing labels), designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division