NY G80650 August 10, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cardigan Macau. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated August 3 2000, on behalf of Label It, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style LI2418F is a 96% cotton and 4% spandex knit, woman’s cardigan. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a hood with an adjustable drawstring, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and a small pocket on the left arm near the shoulder that is embroidered with an anchor motif, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo pockets and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the style LI2418F, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style LI2418F falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division