PD G80630 August 23, 2000 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 G80630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 100% cotton hand knit sweater from China Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated august 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. Style No. G3JBYD698 is a woman’s 100% cotton hand knitted sweater. It is an openwork crochet with a round neck and long sleeves. The applicable subheading for Style No. G3JBYD698 is 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 18.2%. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte