NY G80618 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:SP:232 G80618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2009.70.0010 Mr. James Lin Natural Healing Centre Summerville Plaza, 1 Paton Street, Suite 231 St. John’s, Newfoundland, Canada A1B 4S8 RE: The tariff classification of frozen concentrated apple juice from Canada Dear Mr. Lin: In your letter dated August 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was submitted in your faxes dated August 2, 2000 and September 6, 2000. The subject merchandise is described as a frozen concentrated apple juice blend which will be exported from Canada to the United States. The ingredients in the blend include non-frozen low acidity apple juice concentrate and non-frozen high acidity apple juice concentrate both produced in China. Both apple juice concentrates are produced using the following processes: apple washing, milling, pressing, aroma recovery, enzyme station, ultra-filtration, concentration and aseptic filling. You indicated in a telephone conversation with this office on August 2, 2000 that the apple juices from China contain the apple essence. Each of the apple juice concentrates is shipped to Canada for further processing. The processing in Canada includes water preparation, buffering, blending, mixing, buffer enzymation, ultra-filtration, de-color ion exchange and evaporation. The blend is then filled (aseptic), labeled, frozen, stored and exported. The product will have a brix of 70 and will be shipped in 200 liter metal drums in a refrigerated 20 foot container. After importation, the frozen concentrated apple juice blend will be further processed by the addition of water and packaging. The applicable subheading for the frozen concentrated apple juice will be 2009.70.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit juices (including grape must) and vegetable juices, not fortified with vitamins or minerals, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter…apple juice…concentrated: frozen. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division