NY G80612 September 8, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G80612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Anjali Bhalla Warnaco 149 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of hats from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bhalla: In your letter dated August 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustrations are that of baseball style caps. Style ZM87H976D, identified as a CKJ Holiday 2000 hat; is a baseball style cap composed of woven 100% cotton twill fabric. The cap has a six-panel crown with an adjustable back strap and a peak. The applicable subheading for Style ZM87H976D will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Styles M13154 and 503520. Your request for a classification ruling should include the fabric content of each item and whether it is knit or woven. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. Style ZM87H976D falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division