NY G80611 September 7, 2000 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 G80611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Marius Sonnen Sonnen & Company, Inc. 134 W. 32nd St. Suite 605 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial sweetener from The Netherlands. Dear Mr. Sonnen: In your letter dated August 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and an ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. The product is an artificial sweetener composed of 96.4 percent lactose and 3.6 percent Aspartame. It is put up in tube shaped stick packets containing approximately 500 mg., or in drums containing between 20 and 50 kg. The applicable subheading for the artificial sweeteners will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division