NY G80600 August 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 G80600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Turkey Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated August 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 46552D is a woman’s jacket constructed from 65 percent lyocell and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket features a collar and lapels, long hemmed sleeves, side vents, a seam at the center of the back, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 46552D will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jacket and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other; women’s. The duty rate will be 28 percent ad valorem. Style 46552D falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division