NY G80596 September 13, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G80596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1500 Ms. Tina M. Beegle Charles M. Schayer & Co. 15210 32nd Avenue South, Suite D Seattle, Washington 98188 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Beegle: In your letter dated August 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cabela’s Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 92-1313, is an insulated and lined gauntlet style glove with an outershell constructed of cowhide leather. The glove features a leather palm patch, a woven fabric patch at the palm pad, a partially elasticized wrist, “Cabela’s” embroidered on the backside leather wrist strap which is secured by means of a hook and loop fabric closure, a hook and clasp, fourchettes, internal knuckle padding and an adjustable elasticized drawstring bottom closure. The cumulation of glove features show a design suitable for use in cold weather motorcycling. The essential character of the glove is imparted by leather outershell material. The applicable subheading for style 92-1313 will be 4203.29.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: with fourchettes or sidewalls which, at a minimum, extend from fingertip to fingertip between each of the four fingers. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division