NY G80584 August 24, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9074 Ms. Jill A. Neder Evans, Wood & Caulfield, Inc. 20 West Lincoln Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Neder: In your letter dated August 14, 2000, on behalf of CRS Int’l, 3027 Route 9, Cold Springs, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number ISF06628D, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 55% silk, 45% cashmere, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neck, a straight back, one inch shoulder straps, and a ribbed bottom. Decorative stitching is on the front neck and back; and the shoulder straps. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9074, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other: other: subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division