NY G80561 September 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 G80561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Ms. Tinka G. Andrade Footstar, Inc. 933 MacArthur Blvd. Mahwah, N.J. 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from China; Visibly Coated Dear Ms. Andrade: In your letter dated August 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 0343, is a man's hip-length jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of a knit 100% polyester fabric which has a visible polyurethane sheet on the outer surface. The polyurethane coating does not completely obscure the underlying polyester fabric. The garment is lined with a mesh fabric. The jacket has a zip-off hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar. The garment has two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, an inner pocket with a "VELCRO"-type fastener, long sleeves with elastic and a "VELCRO"-type fastener tab on the cuffs and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. Each sleeve features the "Pacific Blue" and Active Wear Pacific Mood" logo. The garment's back panel features the "Pacific Mood All Sport" logo. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division