NY G80551 August 29, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G80551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000 Mr. Vincent Trovato All Nations forwarding Import Co., Inc. One Cross Island Pkwy Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China. Dear Mr. Trovato: In your letter dated August 10, 2000, on behalf of Max Leather Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style FD086 is a wearing apparel belt composed of leather with a linen insert and a leather buckle. The applicable subheading for the wearing apparel belt, style FD086 will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles.” The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division