NY G80550 September 5, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Jonna Barr Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Macau Dear Ms. Barr: In your letter dated August 11, 2000, on behalf of Victoria’s Secret Catalogue, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 142070, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 90% acrylic, 10% wool, rib knit fabric (front panels), and 68% polyester, 26% rayon, 6% spandex, knit fabric (sleeves and rear panel). The outer surface of the two front panels measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The outer surface of the sleeves and rear panel measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The neckline and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping. Your sample is being returned as requested. The essential character of the sweater is imparted by the two front panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division