PD G80515 August 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 G80515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd Floor Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s trousers from Turkey and Bangladesh Dear Mr Stein: In your letter dated August 1, 2000, on behalf of Parthenon Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4714, is a pair of women’s trousers constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The ankle-length pull-on trousers feature an elasticized drawstring waist, four decorative buttons in front, and hemmed leg openings. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s woven trousers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. As a product of Turkey or Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Steve A. Pavich Acting Port Director Los Angele-Long Beach Seaport