NY G80487 August 7, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G80487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.19.0000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of oil remover film from Japan. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated August 3, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is described as oil absorbing tissues, PP 1002688. It consists of microporous polypropylene film, in sheets measuring approximately 3.3 inches by 2.1 inches. The film is sold in a cardboard package containing 50 sheets. The package dispenses a single sheet at a time. The sheets are designed to absorb excess oil from the nose and forehead. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the microporous polypropylene oil remover film will be 3921.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: cellular … of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division