NY G80483 August 9, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:224 G80483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Shirley Markey-Wohar Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of a nursing pillow from China. Dear Ms. Markey-Wohar: In your letter dated August 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is called a nursing pillow. The item consists of a vinyl inflatable pillow with a silk-screened textile pillow covering that has a velcro closure. The purpose of the nursing pillow is to lend the nursing mother comfortable support while in the act of feeding her child. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the nursing pillow will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included.” The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division